site stats
[…] WebOct 3, 2024 · See § 53.4958–4(b)(2)(i). (c) Requirements for invoking rebuttable presumption—(1) Approval by an authorized An authorized body means— (A) The governing body (i.e., the board of directors, board of trustees, or equivalent controlling body) of …

WebElectronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) Title 26. Internal Revenue CFR: Title 26. Internal Revenue CFR prev next CHAPTER I - INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY (Subchapters A - H) Law about... WebOct 9, 1999 · Section 4958 (f) (1) (A) uses the following definition: “any person who was, at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of such transaction, in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization.”

WebSection 4958 does not apply to payment of the $200,000 base salary (as adjusted for inflation), because it is a fixed payment pursuant to an initial contract within the meaning of paragraph (a) (3) of this section.